Welcome to

Mendip Community Transport

GO WHERE YOU WANT TO GO, DO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO.......

Home

History

Mendip Slinky

Hospital Car Transport

Group Bookings

Sedgemoor Slinky

Glastonbury Tor Community Bus

Connecting Communities Frome

Connecting Communities Route 67

Map

MCT Trading LTD

Bequest

 
Connecting Communities - Wednesdays
Frome Via Villages - Route 601
A new service commenced 9th November 2016 to connect the villages of Trudoxhill, Wanstrow, Weston Town & Witham Friary with Frome Town Centre. This service is being provided to help reduce social isolation of residents from these villages following the removal of the Service bus last May.

A Fare is payable but Concessionary Travel Passes are accepted.

The service runs on a Wednesday to coincide with Frome Market & the timetable is as shown below:-

Weston Town 9.47 Frome Market Place 12.40
Wanstrow (Village Hall 9.51 Frome ( Sainsbury) 12.46
Frome ( Sainsbury) 10.03 Wanstrow (Village Hall) 12.59
Frome Market Place 10.09 Weston Town 13.03
Trudoxhill (White Hart) 10.23 Frome Market Place 13.20
Witham Friary (Playing Fields) 10.31 Frome ( Asda)) 13.25
Witham Friary (Junction Dark Lane & Yew Close) 10.33 Frome ( Sainsbury) 13.30
Frome ( Sainsbury) 10.46 Witham Friary (Playing Fields) 13.45
Frome ( Asda) 10.50 Witham Friary (Junction Dark Lane & Yew Close) 13.48
Frome Market Place 10.55 Trudoxhill (White Hart) 13.53

Back to top